Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Times Like These

For the McIntyre clan, who have put the music back in my heart (and on my laptop) this year. I am but your reflection.

Deliciously Imperfect and, by Me

Once upon a siddhi

In another mind

You and I were floating

Floating free, soulshine

Released from all the searching

In another time

Seascapes born of yearning

Into another kind

Shimmering beads descending

Pouring backward from the world

Inverted membrane prisms

Our souls, as they unfurl

Soulshine showers

Sunshine blues

They’re missing all the bubbles

With their imaginary truths

Clinging to the nothing

Right within their hands

We slip through the netting

Weaved of their demands

Whirring, murmuring,

Pins-and-needle-grass blades

Inside, the pearls,

Sweet soulshine, the rain

Waft once more gently

Pour into me

Saturate my soul

And One soulshine we will be

Happy New Year, peeps! *She smiles*

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Holy Daze

There's a very cool guy who works at one of the locations I do.
I wish I had more info on him so I could pass along.
But I know he's very wise and intuitive and talented.
That much I know.
He's a Tai Chi Master and his name is "Dr. Tim"......
So, when I saw him last I asked if he was ready for the New Year.
We've all been talking about it, eh?
How BAD this year has been and how we're damn good and ready for 2009.....
I KNOW I am.

But, leave it to Dr. Tim....
His response was, "I'm ready for 2009 but this year isn't over yet so I'm gonna live it while it's here."
I love that.
I just love that.
And it's soooooo Dr. Tim-ish.
Yeah, I'm gonna live today while it's here.
Thanks, Dr. Tim :)

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Oh, Sooooo Me

Found this old pic....

The "Health" Category

A bit out of sorts with my laptop scorched.
Couldn't find my own blog.
So I went to my friend's website to see if my link was on there.
No link to my blog but there was a link to my website.
Her links are categorized.
My website is listed under the "Health" category.
How cool is that?!
I dig that.
I'm helping people be healthy.
And other people actually see that and think that?!
Thanks, Universe.

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Winter Solstice

ice flakes dance in breathy air

what in this world perceives
the longest night of the year
when spirits dance in black emptiness

in this dark space of the cycle
outside, the cries of the world pierce the stillness
yet the earth turns toward the light

deep in the familiar
there is a place of knowing
all things are possible.

~Kathy Abromeit~

Universal Reconciliation

That's what this time of year feels like to me.
A time of Universal reconciliation.
Within our Selves.
Ya feel it?
Like a big ole reset button.

Saturday, December 20, 2008

There is nothing like regret............ remind you you're alive.

No doubt. This applies to all of us. The Truth is the Truth - your/my participation is not required.

Yup. Pretty much how I feel today.

Thursday, December 18, 2008

The Tempest

The cloud-capp'd tow'rs, the gorgeous palaces,
The solemn temples, the great globe itself,
Yea, all which it inherit, shall dissolve,
And, like this insubstantial pageant faded,
Leave not a wisp behind. We are such stuff
As dreams are made on; and our little life
Is rounded with a sleep.

Thank you, TM and WS

Whisper to Me, Please........

Long lay the world
in sin and error pining
Til he appeared
and the soul felt its worth.
A thrill of hope
the weary world rejoices
For yonder breaks
a new and glorious morn.
Fall on your knees
Oh hear the angels voices.

I love that.
I love that.
I love that.

Whisper to me. I am listening.

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Lucky Scars

I've been talking with a good friend lately about how I am different since I lost my grandmother a few weeks ago...and how hard it is to yield back into the lifestream, as if nothing ever happened, when something did happen. She has suffered a tremendous loss recently as well. We have pretty much agreed that it's ok not to be the same; or to pretend you are. It's ok to be changed outwardly, when you so are inwardly.
Today I was thinking back over just the last few months (the whole year would simply be too much for one sitting).....thinking about how many new and deep scars I have suffered. Life is so peculiar. Just when you finally think you've come to grips with certain things.....moved through them......healed a comes a new, bigger, different battle.
So, in a matter of days - not years, not decades, just days - I've lost three very important people to me. Two crones and friend my own age......
***Lucky scars***

Sunday, November 30, 2008

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

2% Waning Crescent

A Universal funny but not.
How cold this Earth feels
when a loved one leaves.
It's like all the energy
gets sucked up to heaven -
And they're dancing on TV
and we have a vet appointment tomorrow
and Purple Heart is on the phone.
And all around me
life swirls on.
As I sit
in this vortex
of stillness

and coldness
and darkness.

And tomorrow
that last silvery sliver
will be gone.
The sky too
will be still
and cold
and dark
And a new moon will be born.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

A Love Like That................

Thanks to TM for starting off my day with this! :)

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Gulp Me

Ha. I have to laugh at myself because as I type that word I have a hard time figuring out what color that word should be. What color are your senses?
I think my touch would be this color. I hope my touch is this color :)
This is the color of my sight.
Taste (rich).
DEF my hearing (loud!)
And THIS.....THIS is my sense of smell. Yummmmmmmmmmmmmm.
What color are your senses?

Thursday, November 13, 2008


val-iant adjective possessing or acting with bravery or boldness: courageous
marked by, exhibiting, or carried out with courage or determination: heroic

Woke up thinking about this word. Not sure why.
But I am sure it's something my Nannie is and something I want to be.

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

You Need to Know That(s)......

So I started this thing a couple of months ago.
It began with my good friend, Terri.
I think about her at least once a day.
But I hadn't told her that.....or at least not in a very long time.
I wondered if she knew I still think about her so often, even though we hadn't had any contact for quite some time. I also wondered if she ever thought about me. I wonder things like that alot.
So one day I started out writing an email to her and not quite knowing what to say (do you ever feel that way?)
Began by writing, "You Need to Know That....." in the subject line.
And finished the sentence.
In a variety of ways.
Over and over again.
Right now I am watching someone I love dearly suffer and wither away with cancer. ('s happening again)
This makes me realize how important it is to relay those "You Need to Know That(s)" sooner, rather than later.
Finish the sentence.
Who would you write to?
Who would you call?
If you are reading this, chances are you need to know that I love you.

Friday, November 7, 2008

Still I Rise

You may write me down in history
With your bitter, twisted lies,
You may trod me in the very dirt
But still, like dust, I'll rise.

Does my sassiness upset you?
Why are you beset with gloom?
'Cause I walk like I've got oil wells
Pumping in my living room.

Just like moons and like suns,
With the certainty of tides,
Just like hopes springing high,
Still I'll rise.

Did you want to see me broken?
Bowed head and lowered eyes?
Shoulders falling down like teardrops.
Weakened by my soulful cries.

Does my haughtiness offend you?
Don't you take it awful hard
'Cause I laugh like I've got gold mines
Diggin' in my own back yard.

You may shoot me with your words,
You may cut me with your eyes,
You may kill me with your hatefulness,
But still, like air, I'll rise.

Does my sexiness upset you?
Does it come as a surprise
That I dance like I've got diamonds
At the meeting of my thighs?

Out of the huts of history's shame
I rise
Up from a past that's rooted in pain
I rise
I'm a black ocean, leaping and wide,
Welling and swelling I bear in the tide.
Leaving behind nights of terror and fear
I rise
Into a daybreak that's wondrously clear
I rise
Bringing the gifts that my ancestors gave,
I am the dream and the hope of the slave.
I rise
I rise
I rise.

~Maya Angelou~


I'm working really hard on something.
Squinty eyes and furried brow kinda working.
And I notice it sounds like it's hailing outside.
Just 30 min. ago I was out there and it was a gorgeous sunny and 70 degrees (THANK YOU UNIVERSE FOR SMALL AND LARGE MIRACLES!).
Oh well.
No wait.
I hear it again.
It can't be raining. It's too bright in here for it to be raining.
Oh well.
Drop drop drop.
I can't stand it anymore.
Walk over to the window.
*huge smile*
Kneel down and rest my chin on the windowsill.
Close my eyes.
Breathe in that precious Autumn breeze.
Open eyes.
Behold the waltz of acorns and leaves.


Thursday, November 6, 2008

Life is Tough All Over

Old cliche but oh so true. The kinda cliche that pretty much implies, "stop your whining" and often follows a Universal kick in the ass.
It's funny actually........I remember sometime last week this thought just zooming into my mind and then zooming right out......something's feeling a little too "comfortable" here. In other words, "Hey you! This is the Big Universe talking and I'm telling you to pay attention cuz I'm getting ready to shake this joint up!"
(*Sidebar-due to the timing of this it may appear that I am referring to politics but I am certainly not.....)
As much as I like to think I roll with the ebb and flow, I guess I am just as resistant to change as anyone else. The thought that comes to mind is that I have worked so hard to get things to be XYZ way and just when I feel like I'm almost there the Universal blender flys in for a visit. Damn, that makes me mad. Damn Damn Damn!
I guess this is where walking the walk comes in. Yep, I'm a big fat whiny baby and life is tough all over!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

One VERY Proud Mama

Feeling REALLY proud right now ----- just took my daughter to vote for her very first time. Yep, another milestone. Felt really good walking in there with my mini-me. I joked with the attendant and said "You're seeing double!" And yanno - I don't even care who she voted for because regardless, I know she studied and she watched and she researched and she asked questions and she made the very best decision she could for HER FUTURE ON HER OWN using her intelligence and intuition. I like that. That rocks. Cammie rocks! (Well, I'm also kinda proud of me too *smiles*)

Drop Back and Punt

I woke up with this thought today..............
When it feels like everything is falling down around you, drop back and punt, inch by inch. A person who meant ALOT to me taught me that.......

I Honor............

John McCain and Barack Obama (in alpha order, of course).................

Sunday, November 2, 2008


"It's not about me"...........
My daily reading today was something about blessing people ----- that's not so hard most of the time, eh? How about blessing difficult people? The kind that get on your last nerve. Oh....THOSE people. As Iyanla says ---- "Those who seem to be totally unaware that what they do has an impact on on others. The people who have no qualms about demonstrating in word or deed that they do not want to be where they are, doing what they are doing. People who pout or mope while they are working (Tina says: or anything else for that matter). People who speak harshly, roll their eyes, suck their teeth or show up late without an explanation. Be willing to see difficult people in a new way. Don't be so quick to believe that their behavior has anything to do with you. Don't be impatient. Don't give them a hard time. Take the high road. Bless them!"
I don't know about anyone else but yeah, I guess I could and should admit that I often do think it's about me. Ha! The person who has bad manners or is disrespectful ---- that's about ME, right? Hmmmmm........add to my grateful list: the ability to rethink and make conscious choices. *Notes to self*

Saturday, November 1, 2008


health insurance
the right to vote
my animals
friends and family
sister tribe
autumn leaves
Dukie walking by with a sock in his mouth

Friday, October 31, 2008

Yoga and Life

You get where you get, and that's where you belong.

Thursday, October 30, 2008

How Far Is Heaven?

Rest in peace my sweet friend...................

Monday, October 27, 2008

Tapping the Power Within

Just because you can take a punch doesn't mean you have to go out into the world looking for a fight.
~Iyanla Vanzant

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Once Upon a Sunday......

Oddly enough, there is much anxiety associated with starting one of these new "things" for me. Yes......I had a Myspace page (actually THREE different ones over the years).....Yes.....I had a Facebook profile.....can you tell? Maybe that explains why this blog has been on the back burner for months while I excused and excused away.......nevertheless, I do have different intentions for this and have wanted to do it for quite some time.
I hate the telling about me. How does one describe herself in 30 words or less - or whatever the limitations of this social tool are? I hate the choosing one pic that is supposed to depict ME. In fact, I almost named my blog "She Looks Alot Like Me".....should I have? :)
While pondering what I might write for this grand inaugural entry I scanned a few of my friends' blogs ---- what do they write about? Who reads it? Who comments? Is it safe? How much can you really share of your Self? *thinking* ALWAYS thinking. ALWAYS processing. ALWAYS observing. As if. (That was intentional).
I followed this link and that link and wound up stumbling into a brand new place which I am very happy about and most grateful for. I find myself really drawn in by this person's words and the pics they share and their philosophy. Yup. I like it. And then. Then. There is a story about losing their beloved dog. And pictures. And... I'm crying. So there ya have it. That's me. Here in pj's, hazelnut coffee in hand, on an Autumn morning, starting my blog and crying about someone else's dog. That's me. T.